Home » CAPITOL UPDATE #9 – February 29, 2024
[…] • The department shall establish the Registered Firearm File, a searchable database of registered firearms that shall be made available through the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System for legitimate law enforcement purposes.

Background: The Firearms Owners’ Protection Act of 1986 (signed by President Reagan) 18 U.S. Code Section 926 states

        “No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.”